Skip to main content
https://travis-ci.org/zopefoundation/Products.SiteErrorLog.svg?branch=master https://coveralls.io/repos/github/zopefoundation/Products.SiteErrorLog/badge.svg?branch=master Current version on PyPI Supported Python versions

Products.SiteErrorLog

The SiteErrorLog object is a valuable debugging aid. It records all exceptions happening in its container and all subfolders as your site’s code executes.

SiteErrorLog recorded errors are not persistent, they are stored in RAM and thus disappear when the Zope process restarts.

Changelog

5.3 (2019-04-13)

  • stricter flake8 configuration

  • add badges and additional information links to package information

  • Make sure Zope 4 ZMI shows no add dialog (#19)

5.2 (2019-03-19)

  • Ability to report problems caused by method calls (such as manage_delObjects).

  • Ability to report traversal problems. (#17)

  • Specify supported Python versions using python_requires in setup.py. (Zope#481)

  • Add support for Python 3.8.

5.1 (2018-12-18)

  • Flake8 the code.

  • Ignored exception types no longer accidentally get converted to bytes and back on Python 3. (#13)

5.0 (2018-11-06)

  • Drop support for Zope 2, require Zope >= 4.0b6 now.

  • Add support for Python 3.5, 3.6 and 3.7.

  • Drop ZServer dependency.

  • Add IPubFailure event handler so it writes error log entries again.

  • Bring back Application initialization (creation of SiteErrorLog in the ZODB on first startup).

  • Style forms for Bootstrap ZMI. (#12)

4.0 (2016-07-22)

  • Add configure.zcml with deprecatedManageAddDelete directive.

3.0 (2016-07-19)

  • Drop test and zope212 setuptools extras.

  • Add error event.

2.13.2 (2014-02-10)

  • Release as a separate package (previously in Zope2).

Metadata

Release files for Products.SiteErrorLog 5.3

For a detailed explanation of source distributions (sdists) and built distributions (wheels), please see the package formats documentation.

Source distribution (sdist)

Source distribution for Products.SiteErrorLog 5.3
File Size Uploaded
Products.SiteErrorLog-5.3.tar.gz 15.5 kB Details

Built distribution (wheel)

Table of built distributions (wheels) for Products.SiteErrorLog 5.3
File Interpreter ABI Platform
Products.SiteErrorLog-5.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl Python 2, Python 3 none any Details

Total release size: 33.2 kB

Release files / Products.SiteErrorLog-5.3.tar.gz

Download URL Products.SiteErrorLog-5.3.tar.gz
Size 15.5 kB
Tags Source
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
73e760d26e6c025551d8827a1733613bacb7e6f1cd089b1b47e06fec3e774fe1
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
3184f8a42da41f0e84b968ef78c22ab23d423874e239304256e08197f279ca15
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No
Uploaded via twine/1.13.0 pkginfo/1.5.0.1 requests/2.21.0 setuptools/40.8.0 requests-toolbelt/0.9.1 tqdm/4.31.1 CPython/3.7.3

Release files / Products.SiteErrorLog-5.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl

Download URL Products.SiteErrorLog-5.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl
Size 17.7 kB
Tags Python 2 Python 3
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
d3988b6a99241051645da5a66db591374641535b881e93005a25cdbb67b05028
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
75004ca8cfb580039857e15f416cd8bd7b7b1edfad737e3ccbe5a3d6389b2935
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No
Uploaded via twine/1.13.0 pkginfo/1.5.0.1 requests/2.21.0 setuptools/40.8.0 requests-toolbelt/0.9.1 tqdm/4.31.1 CPython/3.7.3

Release history Release notifications | RSS feed

7.0

2 release files

6.0

2 release files

5.7

2 release files

5.6

2 release files

5.5

2 release files

5.4

2 release files

This release

5.3 This release

2 release files

5.2

2 release files

5.1

1 release file

5.0

1 release file

4.0

1 release file

3.0

1 release file

2.13.2

1 release file

Anthropic, PBC Visionary sponsor Bloomberg Visionary sponsor Hudson River Trading Visionary sponsor Meta Visionary sponsor NVIDIA Visionary sponsor Microsoft Sustainability sponsor Depot Continuous Integration AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page