Skip to main content

rf-info

https://img.shields.io/github/v/release/cosmicc/rf_info.svg?include_prereleases https://img.shields.io/pypi/v/rf_info.svg Python 3 https://img.shields.io/github/license/cosmicc/rf_info.svg https://coveralls.io/repos/github/cosmicc/rf_info/badge.svg?branch=master https://img.shields.io/travis/cosmicc/rf_info.svg Documentation Status Updates

Command line & Python library for obtaining details about a radio frequency

  • Free software: MIT license

  • Documentation: https://rf-info.readthedocs.io.

  • Python 3.6, 3.7, 3.8 & pypy3 tested

  • Linux & Windows with color terminal support

Features

Returns information about a radio frequency (Country Specific)

  • “Radio Display” format (Dotted notaton)

  • hz, khz, Mhz and Ghz representations of the frequency

  • Frequency Wavelength

  • ITU Band Description

  • ITU Band Abbreviation

  • ITU Band Number

  • IEEE Band Name

  • NATO Band Name

  • Waveguide Band Name

  • Fixed Station & Mobile Station Designations

  • Broadcast Information

  • Primary Band Allocations

  • Secondary Band Allocations

  • Detailed footnotes for each band allocation * Coming soon

  • Amateur Radio Details (Type, Class, Max Power) * Coming soon

Currently supported band allocations for countries: United States (US), Canada (CA), United Kingdom (GB), Spain (ES), Germany (GR), Japan (JP), Thailand (TH), South Korea (KR), Russia (RU), Brazil (BR), Italy (IT), Indonesia (IN), France (FR), Ukraine (UA), Argentina (AR), Poland (PL), Austrailia (AU), Netherlands (NL), Sweden (SE), India (IN), Denmark (DK), Czech Republic, Hungary (HU), Mexico (MX), Chile (CL), South Africa (ZA), Finland (FI), Switzerland (CH), New Zealand (NZ), Norway (NO), Venezeula (VE)

I can easily add support for more countries upon request

Usage

Command Line:

$ rf-info <frequency> [<units>] [<country>]

Frequency format examples:

$ rf-info 89910000
$ rf-info 23,450,000
$ rf-info 12,634.534
$ rf-info 12_000_000
$ rf-info 344_500.100

Also supports “Radio Display” frequency representation (Dotted notation):

$ rf-info 124.125.000
$ rf-info 1.500.125.000
$ rf-info 000.012.500

Suffix examples: hz, khz, Mhz, Ghz (Case Insensitive)

$ rf-info 123.100 mhz
$ rf-info 4.5 ghz

Country examples (2 digit abbriviation, 3 digit abbriviation, 3 digit number, or full name): US, USA, 040, JPN, es, Spain (Case Insensitive)

$ rf-info 144.400.000 hz US
$ rf-info 88 mhz JPN

Python:

>>> from rf-info import Frequency
>>> freq = Frequency('112.434.000')
>>> freq.details()

returns a dictionary:

>>> {'display': '144.100.000', 'hz': 144100000, 'khz': 144100.0, 'mhz': 144.1, 'ghz': 0.1441, 'wavelength': '2m', 'itu_band': 'Very High Frequency', 'itu_abbr': 'VHF', 'itu_num': 8, 'ieee_band': 'VHF', 'ieee_description': 'Very High Frequency', 'nato_band': 'A', 'waveguide_band': None, 'country_abbr': 'US', 'country_name': 'United States of America', 'amateur': True, 'fixed_station': False, 'mobile_station': False, 'broadcast': False, 'primary_allocation': ['Amateur', 'Amateur-Satellite'], 'secondary_allocation': [], 'allocation_notes': ['[5.216]: Additional allocation: in China, the band 144-146 MHz is also allocated to the aeronautical mobile (OR) service on a secondary basis.']}

or you can get individual items directly:

>>> freq.itu_band
>>> freq.wavelength
>>> freq.primary_allocation

Also supports adding and subtracting frequencies. Either a frequency object, int, or string representation of a frequency, returns a new frequency object:

>>> new_freq_object = Frequency('001.123.000') + Frequency('7', 'khz')  # Adds 7 khz to 1.123 mhz
>>> new_freq_object = Frequency('1', 'mhz') + 15000  # Adds 15 khz to 1 mhz
>>> new_freq_object = Frequency('123,000') - '000.007.000'  # Subtracts 7 khz from 123 khz

Todo

  • More WIFI band details (channels)

  • More Cellular band details (channels)

  • More Sattelite band details

Credits

M. Ian Perry (ianperry99@gmail.com) AD8DL

History

0.1.0 (2020-01-12)

  • First release on PyPI.

Download files

Download the file for your platform. If you're not sure which to choose, learn more about installing packages.

Source Distribution

rf_info-0.6.3.tar.gz (222.1 kB view details)

Uploaded Source

Built Distribution

If you're not sure about the file name format, learn more about wheel file names.

rf_info-0.6.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl (215.9 kB view details)

Uploaded Python 2Python 3

File details

Details for the file rf_info-0.6.3.tar.gz.

File metadata

  • Download URL: rf_info-0.6.3.tar.gz
  • Upload date:
  • Size: 222.1 kB
  • Tags: Source
  • Uploaded using Trusted Publishing? No
  • Uploaded via: twine/3.1.1 pkginfo/1.5.0.1 requests/2.22.0 setuptools/41.2.0 requests-toolbelt/0.9.1 tqdm/4.41.1 CPython/3.8.1

File hashes

Hashes for rf_info-0.6.3.tar.gz
Algorithm Hash digest
SHA256 71aa8c1b6164e1f6fac13cbedecaf66fc9ee59b74f8204e0d795fecc021a5b95
MD5 decbf375bd65c2dd83e18395adaaf65a
BLAKE2b-256 6ea1e1c95400831a84cbb5af02de9059f5af3e0222d584c4052efba18fed2a72

See more details on using hashes here.

File details

Details for the file rf_info-0.6.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl.

File metadata

  • Download URL: rf_info-0.6.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl
  • Upload date:
  • Size: 215.9 kB
  • Tags: Python 2, Python 3
  • Uploaded using Trusted Publishing? No
  • Uploaded via: twine/3.1.1 pkginfo/1.5.0.1 requests/2.22.0 setuptools/41.2.0 requests-toolbelt/0.9.1 tqdm/4.41.1 CPython/3.8.1

File hashes

Hashes for rf_info-0.6.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl
Algorithm Hash digest
SHA256 675f5b77a4694f58934cff9efe7b4b9bb39729a087b2cb17af147a2ec5b378ae
MD5 f53096d3faabc9393c28caf810e6510f
BLAKE2b-256 70b2e77491c438a1454becab8711c10feaba53919c2416afe2d76f88a6e6c2b6

See more details on using hashes here.

Release history Release notifications | RSS feed

0.9.2

2 files

0.8.0

2 files

0.7.2

2 files

This release

0.6.3 This release

2 files

0.5.3

2 files

0.4.5

2 files

0.4.3

2 files

0.3.0

2 files

Anthropic, PBC Visionary sponsor Bloomberg Visionary sponsor Hudson River Trading Visionary sponsor Meta Visionary sponsor NVIDIA Visionary sponsor Microsoft Sustainability sponsor Depot Continuous Integration AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page