Skip to main content

spacy-och

ci pypi

the Old Chinese (och) language for the spaCy NLP library.

installation

requires spacy v3.

$ pip install spacy-och

usage

this package currently doesn't include trained models and is intended for basic NLP usage only, via nlp.blank(). it tokenizes texts by character and supports the Token.like_num and Token.is_stop attributes.

>>> import spacy
>>> nlp = spacy.blank("och")
>>> from spacy_och.examples import sentences
>>> doc = nlp(sentences[0])
>>> doc.text
子曰:「上下无常非為邪也進退无恆非離群也君子進德脩業欲及時也故无咎。」
>>> [t for t in doc if t.is_stop] # all stop words
[, , , , , , , , , , , , , ]

more functionality is coming soon!

developing

after cloning the repository:

$ pip install -e ".[dev]"
$ pre-commit install

building

build a source archive and distribution for a release:

$ rm -rf dist/*
$ python -m build

publish the release on test PyPI (useful for making sure everything worked):

$ python -m twine upload --repository testpypi dist/*

if everything looks ok, upload to the real PyPI:

$ python -m twine upload dist/*

license

code is licensed under the MIT license. some lookups data is derived from files licensed under the unicode data files and software license.

Release files for spacy-och 0.1.2

For a detailed explanation of source distributions (sdists) and built distributions (wheels), please see the package formats documentation.

Source distribution (sdist)

Source distribution for spacy-och 0.1.2
File Size Uploaded
spacy-och-0.1.2.tar.gz 358.5 kB Details

Built distribution (wheel)

Table of built distributions (wheels) for spacy-och 0.1.2
File Interpreter ABI Platform
spacy_och-0.1.2-py3-none-any.whl Python 3 none any Details

Total release size: 730.7 kB

Release files / spacy-och-0.1.2.tar.gz

Download URL spacy-och-0.1.2.tar.gz
Size 358.5 kB
Tags Source
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
6314bce6907047c107662476ce50ff83f618832d7ce044d79e3ed40ecc898e05
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
f496d37c3419778ba8c382b27c1bd138de9bf53a40f5eae4e54d181964e3317f
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No
Uploaded via twine/3.8.0 pkginfo/1.8.2 readme-renderer/32.0 requests/2.26.0 requests-toolbelt/0.9.1 urllib3/1.26.7 tqdm/4.62.3 importlib-metadata/4.11.1 keyring/23.5.0 rfc3986/2.0.0 colorama/0.4.4 CPython/3.9.7

Release files / spacy_och-0.1.2-py3-none-any.whl

Download URL spacy_och-0.1.2-py3-none-any.whl
Size 372.2 kB
Tags Python 3
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
ba114f0e35f6b88a3cf77a3f5167fd05b300a9d29cfb275dcdad033c6b2e3291
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
5c588da555ff8d821b5855fc4401b0a972969d5b6d47d9d6ca46331f76459f4b
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No
Uploaded via twine/3.8.0 pkginfo/1.8.2 readme-renderer/32.0 requests/2.26.0 requests-toolbelt/0.9.1 urllib3/1.26.7 tqdm/4.62.3 importlib-metadata/4.11.1 keyring/23.5.0 rfc3986/2.0.0 colorama/0.4.4 CPython/3.9.7

Release history Release notifications | RSS feed

This release

0.1.2 This release

2 release files

0.1.0

2 release files

Anthropic, PBC Visionary sponsor Bloomberg Visionary sponsor Hudson River Trading Visionary sponsor Meta Visionary sponsor NVIDIA Visionary sponsor Microsoft Sustainability sponsor Depot Continuous Integration AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page