Skip to main content

raspi.lpd8806

This package provides helpers to easily build fancy LED stuff with a “lpd8806 based digital addressable RGB led strip”:https://www.adafruit.com/products/306.

It consists of three parts.

API for sequences

To define a sequence you can use raspi.lpd8806.led_lib.Sequence as a base class.

On the class you can set, if the sequence should loop by setting loop = True.

You also have to define the used leds by the sequence on the class in a list leds = [12, 33, 44].

The actual sequence is defined in the __call__ method which has to return a generator yielding leds with their values for each frame.

You can set a single Led via raspi.lpd8806.led_lib.Led(index).on(red, green, blue), or set multiple Leds at once via Leds([12, 33, 44]).on({12: (r, g, b), 33: (r, g, b), 44: (r, g, b)}).

There is also a convenience method to set a predefined part of your strip by using raspi.lpd8806.led_lib.Strip(‘strip_name’).on(r, g, b).

Led, Leds and Strip instances of course also have off() methods to set all colors to 0.

Webserver

The Webserver serves a page with buttons to start or stop the sequences. It is started with the led_webserver script. See –help for details.

Queue Worker

The Queue worker processes the commands of the webserver and communicates with the LED strip. It can be started with the led_queue_worker script. See –help for details.

CHANGES

0.2 (2013-08-16)

  • Move the README to its proper place.

0.1 (2013-08-16)

  • Initial public release.

Download

Release files for raspi.lpd8806 0.2

For a detailed explanation of source distributions (sdists) and built distributions (wheels), please see the package formats documentation.

Source distribution (sdist)

Source distribution for raspi.lpd8806 0.2
File Size Uploaded
raspi.lpd8806-0.2.zip 57.0 kB Details

Release files / raspi.lpd8806-0.2.zip

Download URL raspi.lpd8806-0.2.zip
Size 57.0 kB
Tags Source
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
7595a71add026d27caa045e368069eda4296ae1c8ba7a45ad043bb4b1cf798f8
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
9d44959b8123143b702507a3cc6cb2acac21ab35c1703e8d1f8f46da21d366e9
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No

Release history Release notifications | RSS feed

This release

0.2 This release

1 release file

Anthropic, PBC Visionary sponsor Bloomberg Visionary sponsor Hudson River Trading Visionary sponsor Meta Visionary sponsor NVIDIA Visionary sponsor Microsoft Sustainability sponsor Depot Continuous Integration AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page