Skip to main content

Python package for mypmfs training(includes batch download from PDB)

Project description

MyPMFs_py

The MYPMFs_py Package allows for use of mypmfs training and scoring of the statistical potentials of proteins. Additionally, includes batch download of files from the protein data bank.

The underlying software package was obtained from https://github.com/bibip-impmc/mypmfs. Please cite the original work (https://doi.org/10.1016/j.biochi.2018.05.013) if you use this package.

DOWNLOADING MyPMFs_py

The MyPMFs_py package can be installed via pip. Currently only available for Linux.

DOCUMENTATION

The MyPMFs_py package includes the following functionality

batch_download - batch download of specified, using a csv file of PDB codes, pdb files from the Protein Databank can be called with MyPMFs_py.module.batch_download(pdbCodeFile, outputDirPath)

  • pdbCodeFile - csv file containing comma seperated PDB codes to be installed
  • outputDirPath - directory name for downloaded files

training - executable binary to generate statistical potentials from set of pdb files can be called with MyPMFs_py.module.training(pdbCodeFile, pdbDirPath, outputDirPath)

  • pdbCodeFile - txt files of tab seperated PDB codes to be trained on
  • pdbDirPath - path to directory containing PDB files of codes in pdbCodeFile
  • outputDirPath - path for output directory of training

scoring - executable binary to generate pseudo-energy of specificed protein based off a pre-generated (using training) set of statistical potenitals can be called with MyPMFs_py.module.scoring(pdbFile, potentialsDir)

  • pdbFile - specific pdb file to be scored
  • potentialsDir - directory containing trained potentials used to score the protein described in pdbFile

SOURCE CODE

Source Repository: https://github.com/alexhold5/MyPMFs_pypipackage_recipe

LICENSE

This code is available under the GNU General Public License (see LICENSE.TXT)

Project details


Download files

Download the file for your platform. If you're not sure which to choose, learn more about installing packages.

Source Distribution

mypmfs_py-0.1.8.tar.gz (120.1 kB view details)

Uploaded Source

Built Distribution

If you're not sure about the file name format, learn more about wheel file names.

MyPMFs_py-0.1.8-py3-none-any.whl (121.2 kB view details)

Uploaded Python 3

File details

Details for the file mypmfs_py-0.1.8.tar.gz.

File metadata

  • Download URL: mypmfs_py-0.1.8.tar.gz
  • Upload date:
  • Size: 120.1 kB
  • Tags: Source
  • Uploaded using Trusted Publishing? No
  • Uploaded via: twine/6.1.0 CPython/3.13.2

File hashes

Hashes for mypmfs_py-0.1.8.tar.gz
Algorithm Hash digest
SHA256 23732604ad697e77890854f526d67a91c2e353e4eca679e8c6a254e53536de05
MD5 bef8e441eff9005797b9834c21281ad5
BLAKE2b-256 cd9355418a1517b81d17bfd59f9abf15186d499584d8e13780d0d8ec8f8df310

See more details on using hashes here.

File details

Details for the file MyPMFs_py-0.1.8-py3-none-any.whl.

File metadata

  • Download URL: MyPMFs_py-0.1.8-py3-none-any.whl
  • Upload date:
  • Size: 121.2 kB
  • Tags: Python 3
  • Uploaded using Trusted Publishing? No
  • Uploaded via: twine/6.1.0 CPython/3.13.2

File hashes

Hashes for MyPMFs_py-0.1.8-py3-none-any.whl
Algorithm Hash digest
SHA256 1cb66dc7f4d8ad9327dbdf1967692eab01791c1abdccdfcb56f15bc136ad63cf
MD5 1f87ac2b67ec5076b3e3a37583d87fcf
BLAKE2b-256 3c8a3d89cb1a460d467624bbea4736e3a0f0afdde6059230089eb5df26f28c36

See more details on using hashes here.

Supported by

AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Depot Continuous Integration Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Pingdom Monitoring Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page