Skip to main content
Yanked

This release has been yanked by its maintainers, and will be ignored by installers, except when explicitly specified.
Consider using release 26.9.0 instead.
Reason given by maintainers: Not 3.8 compat

ansible-navigator

A text-based user interface (TUI) for Ansible.

A demo of the interface can be found on YouTube.

Quick start

Installing

Getting started with ansible-navigator is as simple as:

pip3 install 'ansible-navigator[ansible-core]'
ansible-navigator --help

(Users wishing to install within a virtual environment might find the relevant Python documentation useful.)

By default, ansible-navigator uses a container runtime (podman or docker, whichever it finds first) and runs Ansible within an execution environment (a pre-built container image which includes ansible-core along with a set of Ansible collections.)

This default behavior can be disabled by starting ansible-navigator with --execution-environment false. In this case, Ansible and any collections needed must be installed manually on the system.

Additional Linux, macOS and Windows with WSL2 installation instructions are available in the Installation guide.

Welcome

When running ansible-navigator with no arguments, you will be presented with the welcome page. From this page, you can run playbooks, browse collections, explore inventories, read Ansible documentation, and more.

A full list of key bindings can be viewed by typing :help.

Output modes

There are two modes in which ansible-navigator can be run:

  • The interactive mode, which provides a curses-based user interface and allows you to "zoom in" on data in real time, filter it, and navigate between various Ansible components; and
  • The stdout mode, which does not use curses, and simply returns the output to the terminal's standard output stream, as Ansible's commands would.

The interactive mode is the default and this default can be overwritten by passing --mode stdout (-m stdout) or setting mode in configuration.

Example commands

All of ansible-navigator's features can be accessed from the welcome page described above, but as a shortcut, commands can also be provided directly as command-line arguments.

Some examples:

  • Review and explore available collections: ansible-navigator collections
  • Review and explore current Ansible configuration: ansible-navigator config
  • Review and explore Ansible documentation: ansible-navigator doc ansible.netcommon.cli_command
  • Review execution environment images available locally: ansible-navigator images
  • Review and explore an inventory: ansible-navigator inventory -i inventory.yaml
  • Run and explore a playbook: ansible-navigator run site.yaml -i inventory.yaml

Or using the stdout mode described above:

  • Show the current Ansible configuration: ansible-navigator config dump -m stdout
  • Show documentation: ansible-navigator doc sudo -t become -m stdout

... and so on. A full list of subcommands and their relation to Ansible commands can be found in the subcommand documentation.

Configuring ansible-navigator

There are several ways to configure ansible-navigator and users and projects are free to choose the most convenient method for them. The full hierarchy of how various configuration sources are applied can be found in the FAQ mentioned below.

Of note, projects making use of ansible-navigator can include a project-wide configuration file with the project. If one is not found, ansible-navigator will look for a user-specific configuration file in the user's home directory. Details about this can be found in the settings documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

We maintain a list of common questions which provides a good resource to check if something is tripping you up. We also encourage additions to this document for the greater community!

License

ansible-navigator is released under the Apache License version 2. See the LICENSE file for more details.

Release files for ansible-navigator 3.0.0

For a detailed explanation of source distributions (sdists) and built distributions (wheels), please see the package formats documentation.

Source distribution (sdist)

Source distribution for ansible-navigator 3.0.0
File Size Uploaded
ansible-navigator-3.0.0.tar.gz 263.9 kB Details

Built distribution (wheel)

Table of built distributions (wheels) for ansible-navigator 3.0.0
File Interpreter ABI Platform
ansible_navigator-3.0.0-py3-none-any.whl Python 3 none any Details

Total release size: 563.8 kB

Release files / ansible-navigator-3.0.0.tar.gz

Download URL ansible-navigator-3.0.0.tar.gz
Size 263.9 kB
Tags Source
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
480b9c1fe771a628991b39f89aa10205539a8a0359f1a0c57df889a6f9984daa
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
f25a82acfdac6d57a7a2202debce7c737d258a2f2a81da5056c7fd6be71e5313
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No
Uploaded via twine/4.0.2 CPython/3.9.16

Release files / ansible_navigator-3.0.0-py3-none-any.whl

Download URL ansible_navigator-3.0.0-py3-none-any.whl
Size 299.9 kB
Tags Python 3
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
71c642acbff2d7abaca344a0c7b3f8649362f1933c06992d5b71ec8a72b1ef11
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
9b2bd80c2308b6c31d6a2f68c760e324fb5ea5fd24fde8689a05d9d888786c61
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No
Uploaded via twine/4.0.2 CPython/3.9.16

Release history Release notifications | RSS feed

26.9.0

2 release files

26.8.0

2 release files

26.6.0

2 release files

26.1.3

2 release files

26.1.2

2 release files

25.9.0

2 release files

25.8.0

2 release files

25.5.0

2 release files

25.4.1

2 release files

25.1.0

2 release files

24.9.0

2 release files

24.8.0

2 release files

24.7.0

2 release files

24.6.0

2 release files

24.3.2

2 release files

3.6.0

2 release files

3.5.0

2 release files

3.4.2

2 release files

3.4.1

2 release files

3.4.0

2 release files

3.3.1

2 release files

3.3.0

2 release files

3.2.0

2 release files

3.1.0

2 release files

3.0.2

2 release files

3.0.1

2 release files

This release

3.0.0 This release

2 release files

2.2.0

2 release files

2.1.0

2 release files

2.0.0

2 release files

1.1.0

2 release files

1.0.0

2 release files

0.7.3

2 release files

0.7.2

2 release files

0.7.1

2 release files

0.7.0

2 release files

0.6.2

2 release files

0.6.1

1 release file

Anthropic, PBC Visionary sponsor Bloomberg Visionary sponsor Hudson River Trading Visionary sponsor Meta Visionary sponsor NVIDIA Visionary sponsor Microsoft Sustainability sponsor Depot Continuous Integration AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page