Skip to main content

async-doh

PyPI

DNS over HTTPS based on aiohttp and async_dns.

Installation

$ pip install async-doh

Usage

Command-line

usage: python3 -m async_doh.client [-h] [-n NAMESERVERS [NAMESERVERS ...]] [-t TYPES [TYPES ...]] hostnames [hostnames ...]

Async DNS resolver with DoH

positional arguments:
  hostnames             the hostnames to query

optional arguments:
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  -n NAMESERVERS [NAMESERVERS ...], --nameservers NAMESERVERS [NAMESERVERS ...]
                        name servers
  -t TYPES [TYPES ...], --types TYPES [TYPES ...]
                        query types, default as `any`

Examples:

$ python3 -m async_doh.client -n https://223.5.5.5/dns-query -t ANY -- www.google.com

Client

import asyncio
import aiohttp
from async_doh.client import DoHClient

async def main():
    async with DoHClient() as client:
        result = await client.query('https://1.1.1.1/dns-query', 'www.google.com', 'A')
        print('query:', result)
        result = await client.query_json('https://1.1.1.1/dns-query', 'www.google.com', 'A')
        print('query_json:', result)

asyncio.run(main())

Server

from aiohttp import web
from async_doh.server import application

web.run(application)

Now you have http://localhost:8080/dns-query as an endpoint.

Patching async_dns

By importing the patch, async_dns will use aiohttp to send queries through HTTPS (aka DNS over HTTPS):

import asyncio
from async_dns.core import types
from async_dns.resolver import ProxyResolver
from async_doh.client import patch

async def main():
    revoke = await patch()
    resolver = ProxyResolver(proxies=['https://dns.alidns.com/dns-query'])
    res, _ = await resolver.query('www.google.com', types.A)
    print(res)
    await revoke()

asyncio.run(main())

References

Release files for async-doh 0.3.0

For a detailed explanation of source distributions (sdists) and built distributions (wheels), please see the package formats documentation.

Source distribution (sdist)

Source distribution for async-doh 0.3.0
File Size Uploaded
async-doh-0.3.0.tar.gz 6.3 kB Details

Built distribution (wheel)

Table of built distributions (wheels) for async-doh 0.3.0
File Interpreter ABI Platform
async_doh-0.3.0-py3-none-any.whl Python 3 none any Details

Total release size: 13.9 kB

Release files / async-doh-0.3.0.tar.gz

Download URL async-doh-0.3.0.tar.gz
Size 6.3 kB
Tags Source
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
e2ff660409bf778f1a356c353b5798ad028a87f2ddb15795a1aef1f773c77d00
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
0f805093a7b6bd523f2b599a1f04cfa27c237961e980ec00aaa159cbdff28f14
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No
Uploaded via poetry/1.1.7 CPython/3.9.6 Darwin/20.5.0

Release files / async_doh-0.3.0-py3-none-any.whl

Download URL async_doh-0.3.0-py3-none-any.whl
Size 7.7 kB
Tags Python 3
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
e0570fc9a91a429af736a3822a000d390196db449fbbcd3ea077d50d9970794e
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
baa094c57a37497c577df4d23ee555c9a2086bb70a74b969f2c0999c4114a06b
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
No
Uploaded via poetry/1.1.7 CPython/3.9.6 Darwin/20.5.0

Release history Release notifications | RSS feed

This release

0.3.0 This release

2 release files

0.2.1

2 release files

0.2.0

2 release files

0.1.1

2 release files

0.1.0

2 release files

Anthropic, PBC Visionary sponsor Bloomberg Visionary sponsor Hudson River Trading Visionary sponsor Meta Visionary sponsor NVIDIA Visionary sponsor Microsoft Sustainability sponsor Depot Continuous Integration AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page