Skip to main content
Pre-release

This release is a pre-release and may not be stable for production use.

jupyter-opensysml-kernel

A Jupyter kernel for SysML v2, backed by the OpenSysML REPL. A notebook cell is a REPL submission: declarations accumulate into one model across cells, a bare expression is evaluated, and every % command of the sysml REPL — %eval, %instantiate, %action, %render, %render-document, %load, … — works as it does at the prompt. Views render as Mermaid, Graphviz (SVG), Markdown, CSV and JSON; documents as Markdown and HTML.

Install

Python 3.10 or later and a Jupyter front end (JupyterLab, Notebook, VS Code, nbconvert, …) are required.

pip install jupyter-opensysml-kernel

The wheel for your platform (Linux x64 and arm64, macOS Intel and Apple Silicon, Windows x64) bundles the sysml-jupyter-kernel binary of the OpenSysML release this package was built for and registers the sysml kernelspec under the Python environment it is installed into, so that is the whole install:

jupyter kernelspec list            # shows: sysml  …/share/jupyter/kernels/sysml
jupyter lab                        # pick "SysML v2 (OpenSysML)"

Install with the Python that runs your notebook server (or in its environment); pip uninstall removes the kernel and its kernelspec together.

Where no wheel applies, pip installs the sdist, which bundles no binary. Then one more command downloads the release's binary, verifies it against the SHA-256 digest the package ships for that release, and registers the kernelspec with the binary inside it:

python -m jupyter_opensysml_kernel install

Nothing unverified is installed: a download that does not hash to the pinned digest is refused, and so is a release the package pins no digest for. The same command registers the kernel for the user (--user) or under another prefix (--prefix DIR, --system) when the notebook server does not run in the environment the package is in, copying the bundled binary when there is one. To use a kernel built from source (go build ./cmd/sysml-jupyter-kernel) or installed another way, pass it explicitly:

python -m jupyter_opensysml_kernel install --binary ./sysml-jupyter-kernel

python -m jupyter_opensysml_kernel uninstall removes a kernelspec install wrote and the binary in it; jupyter kernelspec remove sysml does the same.

The conda-forge recipe for this package is kept in the OpenSysML repository under packaging/conda; once it is accepted there, conda install -c conda-forge jupyter-opensysml-kernel installs the kernel and its kernelspec into the environment directly. Until then, pip install inside the conda environment registers the kernel under that environment's prefix the same way.

A development snapshot of this package is published every night as jupyter-opensysml-kernel==<next release>.dev<yyyymmdd>, which pip install never picks up on its own; it carries the kernel of the same night's snapshot.

Documentation

Development

pip install -e '.[dev]'
pytest
mypy jupyter_opensysml_kernel

The tests need no network: downloads are served from fixtures, and the wheel tests build from a staged stand-in binary (python -m build is required). The package's copy of release-digests.json is synced from client/release-digests.json by scripts/sync-release-digests.py; the release pipeline stamps the digests of the kernel binaries it built into the copy, then scripts/build-jupyter-kernel-dist.sh builds the sdist and, with each binary staged under jupyter_opensysml_kernel/bin/ and JUPYTER_OPENSYSML_KERNEL_PLATFORM=<goos>-<goarch> set, one wheel per platform (setup.py tags the wheel and adds the kernelspec as shared data).

License

Apache-2.0.

Metadata

Release files for jupyter-opensysml-kernel 0.10.1.dev20261013

For a detailed explanation of source distributions (sdists) and built distributions (wheels), please see the package formats documentation.

Source distribution (sdist)

Source distribution for jupyter-opensysml-kernel 0.10.1.dev20261013
File Size Uploaded Provenance
jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013.tar.gz 54.1 kB With provenance Details

Built distributions (wheels)

Table of built distributions (wheels) for jupyter-opensysml-kernel 0.10.1.dev20261013
File
jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-win_amd64.whl Python 3 none Windows x86-64 Details
jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-manylinux_2_17_x86_64.manylinux2014_x86_64.musllinux_1_1_x86_64.whl Python 3 none Linux musl 1.1+ x86-64, Linux glibc 2.17+ x86-64 Details
jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-manylinux_2_17_aarch64.manylinux2014_aarch64.musllinux_1_1_aarch64.whl Python 3 none Linux glibc 2.17+ ARM64, Linux musl 1.1+ ARM64 Details
jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-macosx_11_0_x86_64.whl Python 3 none macOS 11.0+ x86-64 Details
jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-macosx_11_0_arm64.whl Python 3 none macOS 11.0+ ARM64 Details

Total release size: 87.5 MB

Release files / jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013.tar.gz

Download URL jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013.tar.gz
Size 54.1 kB
Tags Source
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
5fcefc8a7a21a9f306b02914e73d1c589b295f05931dae74bb2bdd6de79ef61c
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
8ccb6bb36a3b0c46417ce36f65e8c5f6ce20be75570c55d68b06e13d4df236cf
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
Yes
Uploaded via twine/7.0.0 CPython/3.13.14

Provenance

Provenance describes where a file came from. On PyPI, provenance is shared via attestations, which provide a verifiable record of the build or publishing details. View details, limitations and caveats.

PyPI Publish Attestation

PyPI verified that this artifact, at this checksum, originated from the publisher listed below.

Signed by GitHub Actions, verified by PyPI on Oct 13, 2026.

Transparency log

Release files / jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-win_amd64.whl

Download URL jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-win_amd64.whl
Size 18.2 MB
Tags Python 3 Windows x86-64
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
235baf3f64b8d4c5b4c4221aaf55729f891b982b245798ac4cba51de1b71b5db
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
4e069c87a3fac7c3a45c84b6043b2f8be260db6d313b8961e48e76c41b6caa6e
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
Yes
Uploaded via twine/7.0.0 CPython/3.13.14

Provenance

Provenance describes where a file came from. On PyPI, provenance is shared via attestations, which provide a verifiable record of the build or publishing details. View details, limitations and caveats.

PyPI Publish Attestation

PyPI verified that this artifact, at this checksum, originated from the publisher listed below.

Signed by GitHub Actions, verified by PyPI on Oct 13, 2026.

Transparency log

Release files / jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-manylinux_2_17_x86_64.manylinux2014_x86_64.musllinux_1_1_x86_64.whl

Download URL jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-manylinux_2_17_x86_64.manylinux2014_x86_64.musllinux_1_1_x86_64.whl
Size 17.9 MB
Tags Linux glibc 2.17+ x86-64 Linux musl 1.1+ x86-64 Python 3
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
136dcb7730861ff71984f32b924a08af5df5075acb6e6dab6ad7650bd19ad33d
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
ed6cbf33d1200225d5bf81fc1d3f8561fb3aeba0ea9df476d6d0d076160c25ad
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
Yes
Uploaded via twine/7.0.0 CPython/3.13.14

Provenance

Provenance describes where a file came from. On PyPI, provenance is shared via attestations, which provide a verifiable record of the build or publishing details. View details, limitations and caveats.

PyPI Publish Attestation

PyPI verified that this artifact, at this checksum, originated from the publisher listed below.

Signed by GitHub Actions, verified by PyPI on Oct 13, 2026.

Transparency log

Release files / jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-manylinux_2_17_aarch64.manylinux2014_aarch64.musllinux_1_1_aarch64.whl

Download URL jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-manylinux_2_17_aarch64.manylinux2014_aarch64.musllinux_1_1_aarch64.whl
Size 16.3 MB
Tags Linux glibc 2.17+ ARM64 Linux musl 1.1+ ARM64 Python 3
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
90b1a4e72c7a7c66b2ae8fd85a4d2890d71d1cf95c91bf1b7452148fa5da855e
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
2280e19608ffe618cb791d4e9cded1121c48eebd3f533eca2e3f222bc9f030bd
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
Yes
Uploaded via twine/7.0.0 CPython/3.13.14

Provenance

Provenance describes where a file came from. On PyPI, provenance is shared via attestations, which provide a verifiable record of the build or publishing details. View details, limitations and caveats.

PyPI Publish Attestation

PyPI verified that this artifact, at this checksum, originated from the publisher listed below.

Signed by GitHub Actions, verified by PyPI on Oct 13, 2026.

Transparency log

Release files / jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-macosx_11_0_x86_64.whl

Download URL jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-macosx_11_0_x86_64.whl
Size 18.2 MB
Tags Python 3 macOS 11.0+ x86-64
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
b9dea43c54184f7a623206e6486195c1e6eae9b83bfadfe10819c6864adfa031
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
fc5a1adc5c938bf41b8283dbe1bc13ab34841c84d42bfa20c8868839660f345c
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
Yes
Uploaded via twine/7.0.0 CPython/3.13.14

Provenance

Provenance describes where a file came from. On PyPI, provenance is shared via attestations, which provide a verifiable record of the build or publishing details. View details, limitations and caveats.

PyPI Publish Attestation

PyPI verified that this artifact, at this checksum, originated from the publisher listed below.

Signed by GitHub Actions, verified by PyPI on Oct 13, 2026.

Transparency log

Release files / jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-macosx_11_0_arm64.whl

Download URL jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013-py3-none-macosx_11_0_arm64.whl
Size 16.9 MB
Tags Python 3 macOS 11.0+ ARM64
SHA-256 checksum
How to use checksums
26ac41328c2143f63677dd9fe8ae9ccf7861ab024cb2ba22d4805274d0b977f3
BLAKE2b-256 checksum
How to use checksums
769d5042c83a05eda198fd859d4080873f56594403a3000ddfa7526884308b07
Upload date
Uploaded using Trusted Publishing?
What is trusted publishing?
Yes
Uploaded via twine/7.0.0 CPython/3.13.14

Provenance

Provenance describes where a file came from. On PyPI, provenance is shared via attestations, which provide a verifiable record of the build or publishing details. View details, limitations and caveats.

PyPI Publish Attestation

PyPI verified that this artifact, at this checksum, originated from the publisher listed below.

Signed by GitHub Actions, verified by PyPI on Oct 13, 2026.

Transparency log

Security for jupyter-opensysml-kernel 0.10.1.dev20261013

Provenance

Provenance describes where a file came from. On PyPI, provenance is shared via attestations, which provide a verifiable record of the build or publishing details. View details, limitations and caveats.

Full provenance

All 6 files in this release have been uploaded with provenance metadata.

Select from 6 files

Attestation for jupyter_opensysml_kernel-0.10.1.dev20261013.tar.gz

PyPI Publish Attestation

PyPI verified that this artifact, at this checksum, originated from the publisher listed below.

Signed by GitHub Actions, verified by PyPI on Oct 13, 2026.

Transparency log

A note on package security

PyPI is a repository for distributing packages, not a service for auditing them. While third-party security researchers and our staff do their best to detect and remove malicious packages, PyPI cannot guarantee the quality, security or suitability of any given package.

Anthropic, PBC Visionary sponsor Bloomberg Visionary sponsor Hudson River Trading Visionary sponsor Meta Visionary sponsor NVIDIA Visionary sponsor Microsoft Sustainability sponsor Depot Continuous Integration AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page