Skip to main content

pipenv-poetry-migrate

This is simple migration script, migrate pipenv to poetry.

PyPI - Python Version PyPI - Downloads build Codecov FOSSA Status

Setup

$ pip install -U pipenv-poetry-migrate

Migration

Step 0: Install packages

$ pip install poetry pipenv-poetry-migrate

Step 1: Create pyproject.toml file

$ poetry init

Step 2: Migrate

To migrate Pipfile to pyproject.toml.

$ pipenv-poetry-migrate -f Pipfile -t pyproject.toml

When want to run dry-run mode:

$ pipenv-poetry-migrate -f Pipfile -t pyproject.toml -n

Dry-run mode is pyproject.toml file does not overwrite, results are displayed on standard output.

Step 3: Generate lock file

$ poetry lock

If there is already a poetry.lock file, remove it first.

Step 4: Installing dependencies

To install the defined dependencies for your project.

$ poetry install

Example output

This is an example of a Pipfile to be migrated.

[[source]]
url = "https://pypi.python.org/simple"
verify_ssl = true
name = "pypi"

[packages]
requests = "*"

[dev-packages]
pytest = "^5.2"

Migrate the above file to the following pyproject.toml.

[tool.poetry]
name = "migration-sample"
version = "0.1.0"
description = ""
authors = ["Yoshiyuki HINO <yhinoz@gmail.com>"]

[tool.poetry.dependencies]
python = "^3.7"

[tool.poetry.dev-dependencies]

[build-system]
requires = ["poetry>=0.12"]
build-backend = "poetry.masonry.api"

By executing this script, pyproject.toml is rewritten as follows.

[tool.poetry]
name = "migration-sample"
version = "0.1.0"
description = ""
authors = ["Yoshiyuki HINO <yhinoz@gmail.com>"]

[tool.poetry.dependencies]
python = "^3.7"
requests = "*"

[tool.poetry.dev-dependencies]
pytest = "^5.2"

[build-system]
requires = ["poetry>=0.12"]
build-backend = "poetry.masonry.api"

Contributing

To run tests, :

  1. poetry install # get environment setup
  2. make test # run the tests Test cases are in tests/toml, update Pipfile with additional entries and expect_pyproject.toml with expected output

License

FOSSA Status

Download files

Download the file for your platform. If you're not sure which to choose, learn more about installing packages.

Source Distribution

pipenv-poetry-migrate-0.2.0.tar.gz (8.9 kB view details)

Uploaded Source

Built Distribution

If you're not sure about the file name format, learn more about wheel file names.

pipenv_poetry_migrate-0.2.0-py3-none-any.whl (9.9 kB view details)

Uploaded Python 3

File details

Details for the file pipenv-poetry-migrate-0.2.0.tar.gz.

File metadata

  • Download URL: pipenv-poetry-migrate-0.2.0.tar.gz
  • Upload date:
  • Size: 8.9 kB
  • Tags: Source
  • Uploaded using Trusted Publishing? No
  • Uploaded via: twine/3.6.0 importlib_metadata/4.8.2 pkginfo/1.8.1 requests/2.26.0 requests-toolbelt/0.9.1 tqdm/4.62.3 CPython/3.8.12

File hashes

Hashes for pipenv-poetry-migrate-0.2.0.tar.gz
Algorithm Hash digest
SHA256 9fa7125827230a39ad8d4194d6c181c779a6ba87eb0335ad370d7233fd8b8629
MD5 d554185f23272eb5488aa709be1e7eeb
BLAKE2b-256 edec5f5db223cb627624c251cdc7ced0ab68dc18b2ab245b6edbf38af2fc2357

See more details on using hashes here.

File details

Details for the file pipenv_poetry_migrate-0.2.0-py3-none-any.whl.

File metadata

  • Download URL: pipenv_poetry_migrate-0.2.0-py3-none-any.whl
  • Upload date:
  • Size: 9.9 kB
  • Tags: Python 3
  • Uploaded using Trusted Publishing? No
  • Uploaded via: twine/3.6.0 importlib_metadata/4.8.2 pkginfo/1.8.1 requests/2.26.0 requests-toolbelt/0.9.1 tqdm/4.62.3 CPython/3.8.12

File hashes

Hashes for pipenv_poetry_migrate-0.2.0-py3-none-any.whl
Algorithm Hash digest
SHA256 78504ec504ad78732247c35dc44926c5f8bd6197abb1b06f3d77df1636312972
MD5 b39fb5a673d71a92fe18dc92663d06f1
BLAKE2b-256 b0e10342f7a326eaf297655d1a7915044e6013bf88b9aa9d51948d0d44bc3cdb

See more details on using hashes here.

Supported by

AWS Cloud computing and Security Sponsor Datadog Monitoring Depot Continuous Integration Fastly CDN Google Download Analytics Pingdom Monitoring Sentry Error logging StatusPage Status page